Privacy Statement

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy (together with our terms of use (terms of use) and any other documents referred to on it) (“Privacy Policy”) sets out how Threesixty Marketing Ltd (“Threesixty”) uses and processes any personal information that you provide to Threesixty when you use this website. Please read the following carefully to understand Threesixty’s views and practices regarding your personal information and how we will treat it.

Threesixty is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected when using this website. Our Privacy Policy sets out the basis on which any personal information that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

Threesixty may amend its Privacy Policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes made by Threesixty. This policy is effective from 15th March 2018.

Consent

You signify your consent to our Privacy Policy and to our using and processing your personal information by using this website.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • Your name
  • Your contact information such as email address
  • Demographic information such as preferences and interests
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers
  • Any information you provide by filling in forms on our website www.wearethreesixty.com
  • Details of your visits to our website and the resources that you access

What we do with the information we gather

We use this information to provide you with a better service and to ensure that our website is presented in the most efficient manner for you, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • For internal record keeping purposes.
  • To improve our services.
  • To provide you with information and promotional material about services or other information which you request from us or we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided and where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you chose to do so.
  • To notify you about changes to our products or services.
  • We may use the information to customise our website according to your interests.

If you are an existing client, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you.

If you are a new client, and where we permit selected third parties to use your personal information, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this.

If you do not want us to use your personal information in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your information (the order form/ registration form).

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online in accordance with The Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 and the Data Protection Act 1998.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your information transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse information about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the information is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie does not in any way give us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the information you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may from time to time contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you follow a link to any of these websites, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by our Privacy Policy. Please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. You should exercise caution and check these policies before you submit any personal information to these websites.

Retention:

Threesixty will only process personal data in line with the purpose for which it was collected. We will retain this data for no longer than necessary to provide said services. Data may be retained for longer periods in line with our legitimate business interests or in accordance with applicable legislation.

Your Rights

At any point while we are in possession of processing your data, you, the data subject, have the following rights:

  • Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.
  • Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Right to be forgotten – In certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records.
  • Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply to you have the right to restrict the processing.
  • Right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.
  • Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.
  • Right to object to automated processing, including profiling – you also have the right to be subject to the legal effects of automated processing or profiling.
  • Right to judicial review: In the event that Typetec Ltd. refuses your request under rights of access, we will provide you with a reason as to why. You have the right to complain as outlined in Complaints below.

All of the above requests may be forwarded on should there be a third party involved in the processing of your personal data.

Complaints:

In the event that you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed by Typetec Ltd. (or third parties described above), or how your complaint has been handled, you have the right to lodge a complaint directly with the supervisory authority and Typetec Ltd’s data protection representative.

 

Supervisory AuthorityData Protection Representative
Contact NameData Protection CommissionerThreesixty Marketing
Address Line 1Canal HouseNumber 10
Address Line 2Station RoadThe Parade
Address Line 3PortarlingtonKilkenny
Address Line 4R32 AP23 Co.LaoisIreland
Email[email protected][email protected]
Phone1890 252 231+353 56 7726400

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • You have the right to ask us not to process your personal information for marketing purposes and whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes.
  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to:

Threesixty
No 10 The Parade,
Kilkenny,
Ireland
Or phoning: +353 56 7726400

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Acts 1988-2003. If you would like a copy of the information held about you please write to:
Threesixty
No 10 The Parade,
Kilkenny,
Ireland

If you believe that any information we are holding about you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to us as soon as possible at the above address or email us at [email protected]. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.